upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Moderators: Elfe1090, BigIceman1982

Locked
judge1967
GeneralLeutnant
GeneralLeutnant
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wednesday 5. February 2014, 21:04

upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by judge1967 »

Hi Guys and Gals

I am now upgraded to 64Bit and windows 10
Old system was 32Bit 4GB ram 1TB HDD and windows 8.1

On my old system BF4 would open and connect to the servers all be it very slow, it was very buggy and laggy
and being kicked by PB all the time was frustrating, hence why i have only played 17hrs in 2 years.

Now the new system runs 64Bit , i7 6700k , 16gb ram , 1TB ssd. This runs BF3 perfectly.

For some reason i cannot play BF4, the message says joining server but then it's like being dragged
through TarMac and Ultra slow.

i have tried deleting the BF4 folder in documents and also run as Administrator
I have also uninstalled and reinstalled.

Any help with this will be much appreciated as this build was to enable me to join the rest of you inGame.

Regards

User avatar
roblou
Ober StabsGefreiter
Ober StabsGefreiter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wednesday 21. September 2016, 20:50
Gender:

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by roblou »

good upgrade specs :D but what gpu are you using ?

User avatar
roblou
Ober StabsGefreiter
Ober StabsGefreiter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wednesday 21. September 2016, 20:50
Gender:

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by roblou »

Run the game as Administrator:
Go to the Origin games folder (C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4) and find Bf4.exe. Right click it and go to PROPERTIES, then COMPATIBILITY and check the box next to RUN THIS PROGRAM AS ADMINISTRATOR.
Do the same with BF4_x86.exe as well.

Run Origin as Administrator:
Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin and right click on Origin.exe and go to properties. Then go to compatibility tab and check the box next to RUN AS ADMIN.

Disable Origin in game:
In Origin - Application settings - Origin in Game - disable Origin in game


Make Sure BF4 is set to 64bit if your windows is 64bit
1- open origin and go to My Games
2-Right click BF4 and go to Game Properties
3-Under when launching this game set it to x64 and check off disable origin in game.
4- Hit apply and test you BF4


Origin Cloud Storage turn it off
Origin, settings, General


NOTE +++If you have a AMD or Nvidia Card uninstall the HD Audio driver you got from the video driver install as it makes big issues in BF4 for some.

NEVER have cloud storage on in Origin as it only makes issues.

Latest version of DirectX see this page
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download ... aspx?id=35

Reinstall Microsoft C++
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... x?id=30679

Update your Microsoft .NET framework.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download ... x?id=30653

Adobe Flash Player update
http://get.adobe.com/de/flashplayer/

5- Test yourBF4 game :]

If you still crash after all this double check to make sure all drivers etc are fully up to date and run sfc /scannow and see if it finds errors in your windows. And check your event viewer for errors and deal with them.
Also, look at programs you have on when in BF4 ...

Disable Mantle if you have it and try Direct X

judge1967
GeneralLeutnant
GeneralLeutnant
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wednesday 5. February 2014, 21:04

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by judge1967 »

roblou wrote:good upgrade specs :D but what gpu are you using ?
Still using GTX750Ti until that's upgraded.

I have done all the above and nothing works
what i have noticed today is that the campaign works in offline mode
but not in online mode, the small white loading symbol in the right corner
does not move like it should.

User avatar
roblou
Ober StabsGefreiter
Ober StabsGefreiter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wednesday 21. September 2016, 20:50
Gender:

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by roblou »

repair game on origin after that

lower your graphic settings

go to your bf4 ( located file )
make new txt file and put those in it


RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0
RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1Enable 0
RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1RuntimeEnable 0
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 0
WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurForceOn 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurFixedShutterTime 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurMax 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurQuality 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurMaxSampleCount 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
WorldRender.LightTileCsPathEnable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 0
PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable 0
PostProcess.DynamicAOMethod 0
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
GameTime.MaxVariableFps 120
after done that change ur extension file
and name it to user.cfg
hope that does work with you

judge1967
GeneralLeutnant
GeneralLeutnant
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wednesday 5. February 2014, 21:04

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by judge1967 »

Now working thanks to roblou

Cheers Dude

Marksman
Leutnant
Leutnant
Posts: 307
Joined: Wednesday 4. January 2012, 06:58
Location: Unterfranken
Gender:

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by Marksman »

omg, use win7 64 bit is 2 x more faster than win10 ;-)

User avatar
roblou
Ober StabsGefreiter
Ober StabsGefreiter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wednesday 21. September 2016, 20:50
Gender:

Re: upgraded to 64Bit and win10 OS

Post by roblou »

judge1967 wrote:Now working thanks to roblou

Cheers Dude
you are welcome dudde any time
glad you can join us in the battelfield now
:D

Locked

Return to “Aktuelle Battlefield 4 News”